Privacy Policy

The JackHealth Corporation ((“JackHealth”, “we”, “us”) Privacy Policy (“Policy”) was last updated on August 31, 2023. The most up to date version of the policy is posted at https://jack.health/privacy-policy. We reserve the right to revise the policy at any time to comply with applicable laws, our current practices and the JackHealth platform.
At JackHealth we want you to feel confident and protected by providing you with clear information about how we handle your Personal Information and Personal Health Information (“Information”).
JackHealth is committed to your privacy by complying with applicable federal laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (“PIPEDA”) and provincial health legislations.

Definitions
The words and phrases used in this policy have the same meaning as in JackHealth’s Terms of Use.
Authorized Healthcare Prescriber” means a physician or nurse practitioner registered to practice in a Province or Territory of Canada and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the JackHealth Platform.
Authorized Healthcare Professional” means a regulated health professional registered to practice in a Province or Territory of Canada and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the JackHealth Platform.
Applicable Law” means laws and regulations JackHealth, Authorized Healthcare Prescribers, Authorized Healthcare Professionals and Users must abide by.
Device” means a mobile or desktop device owned or controlled by a User and is used to access JackHealth Services.
Healthcare Services” means providing health care including the discussion of PHI by an Authorized Healthcare Prescriber or Authorized Healthcare Provider through the JackHealth Platform.
Informational Services” means offering general information about a disease or condition, and not patient specific health information. It is for educational purposes only and for clarity. It does not include a diagnosis, treatment or advice based on observation, examination or assessment of a particular patient.
JackHealth Platform” means the hardware, software, applications, websites, content, products and services owned and/or operated by JackHealth Inc., that enables Authorized Healthcare Prescribers and Authorized Healthcare Providers to deliver Healthcare Services and Informational Services to Users.
Personal Health Information” (“PHI”) means information specific to an individual’s health or healthcare that is subject to Applicable Law and that is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the JackHealth Platform.
User” (“you”, “your”) means an individual who has created and registered a JackHealth User Account in accordance with our Terms of Use and is eligible to receive Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the JackHealth Platform.
JackHealth Corporation uses a number of safeguards to protect the privacy of Users and the confidentiality of their Information. When discussing Informational Services, PHI is not required, and we advise you not to submit this information in the course of accessing Informational Services.

After reviewing this policy, if you still have questions, contact our Chief Compliance Officer as indicated below.

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is any information which identifies you. This could include, but is not limited to your name, contact information, and information related to your PHI. This could include information related to your family health history, identification of a User to provide healthcare services, and your JackHealth username and password.

How is Personal Information collected by JackHealth?
Personal Information is collected in compliance with PIPEDA, and other provisions under Applicable Law. Personal Information is collected to register Users, create User accounts (“Account”), authenticate login credentials, and personalize the User experience while using the JackHealth Platform.

JackHealth may collect Personal Information from Users directly, and/or from third parties, where we (and/or the third party) have obtained your consent, or as otherwise permitted by law.

JackHealth will collect and use Information only as necessary to provide our services. This includes to develop, assess, and improve our services. We will only collect Personal Information if non-identifying information is not sufficient. We minimize our collection and use of Personal Information to what is needed for the purposes stated above. For example, we do not record the audio or video portions of interactions between Users and Authorized Health Care Practitioners and between Users and Authorized Health Care Providers through the JackHealth Platform.

How do we use User Personal Information?
JackHealth will obtain consent and use Personal Information only as necessary to provide our services, such as:

  • To facilitate, administer, and confirm User eligibility to access JackHealth services
  • To provide services requested on your behalf (e.g. contact your pharmacy)
  • To facilitate communications with applicable service providers in your jurisdiction with whom we have a contractual relationship including, but not limited to Physicians, Nurse Practitioners, and Pharmacists
  • To track User purchases, arrange for refills and manage prescription renewals
  • For billing purposes, including private insurance and provincially insured services
  • To personalize Users experience while using the JackHealth Platform, including updates and service announcements
  • To obtain feedback regarding our operations and improve the services of JackHealth
  • To investigate legal claims
  • For loss prevention, anti-fraud purposes, and to comply with regulatory and legal requirements
  • Other purposes as permitted by law, and for which JackHealth may obtain consent

When and to whom is User Personal Information shared?
JackHealth Corporation uses several safeguards to protect the privacy of Users of the JackHealth Platform and the confidentiality of their Information. Instances in which Information can be shared include:

  • Transferring Personal Information to a provider of our services such as Physicians, Nurse Practitioners, Pharmacists, telephone support or data storage and processing providers
  • In the event of an emergency at the reasonable judgement of JackHealth or a third party service provider, disclose with whom we have a contractual relationship to emergency contacts, a public authority, an agent of public authority, or another party
  • Disclosure of Information to an insurer with consent
  • Disclosure of Personal Information to a potential acquirer in connection with a transaction involving the sale of some or all of the business of JackHealth

When and how do we obtain consent?
Consent is obtained at that time Personal Information is collected, prior to the use or disclosure of this Information for any purpose. Consent can be provided electronically, in writing, or orally. The form of consent required, including whether it is expressed or implied, depends on the sensitivity of the Information, and reasonable User expectations in the circumstances. We may rely on a third party to obtain your consent to the sharing of Personal Information with us.

You may withdraw consent at any time by providing JackHealth with notice in writing, expressly instructing that your personal health information not be used, or disclosed for healthcare purposes without consent.
Where do we store Personal Information?
We store your information in electronic format within Canada, using computer systems with restricted access and housed in facilities using physical security measures. More generally, we have in place appropriate physical, technological, and organizational safeguards to protect Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

How long will we use, disclose, or retain User Personal Information?

Unless we otherwise give you notice, we will retain your Information on the JackHealth Platform on your behalf until such times as you or we terminate your User Account. On termination of your User Account, we will delete the Information associated with your User Account.
JackHealth will use and disclose your Information as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected and as permitted by law.

How can Users review Personal Information that we have collected, used, or disclosed or correct inaccurate Personal Information?
You can access your Information to check that it is accurate, complete, and up to date by making a request to jack@jackhealth.ca.

Users can update and correct any Information except Information an Authorized Healthcare Prescriber or Authorized Healthcare Provider has viewed or created. To correct Information that has been viewed or created during a Healthcare Services consultation making a request to jack@jackhealth.ca.

Contact the Authorized Healthcare Prescriber or Authorized Healthcare Provider who provided the Healthcare Services to access or request the correction of Information in their notes on the JackHealth Platform or that they hold in their medical records.

How fast will we respond to User written requests?
We will attempt to respond to each User written request within 30 days of receipt. We will advise Users in writing if we cannot meet your request within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and/or the appropriate provincial privacy governing body.

Is there a cost for User to request details about their Personal Information or our privacy practices?
JackHealth will not charge any costs for Users to access their Personal Information in our records, or to access our privacy practices without first providing Users with an estimate of appropriate costs, if any. Users may be requested to provide sufficient information to permit access to the existence, use, or disclosure of their Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

Do you verify Users requesting their Personal Information?
Users could be requested to provide sufficient information to permit access to the existence, use, or disclosure of their Personal Information. Any such identifying information will be used only for this purpose.

Who is accountable for my Personal Information?
In most of the provinces in which JackHealth operates, JackHealth has overall responsibility for protecting the privacy of your Personal Information, including PHI collected in connection with the provision of health services through the JackHealth Platform by a healthcare provider, such as a physician or nurse practitioner.

What safeguards are in place to protect User Personal Information?
JackHealth takes the security of your information seriously. We have measures in place to protect User Personal Information. This includes including physical, organizational, contractual and technological safeguards to protect Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

JackHealth Personnel are obligated to protect Information by adhering to our policies, practices and Applicable Law.

Users play an important role in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Information. You can do so by taking the following precautions:

  • Create a strong and unique password for your User Account, using JackHealth’s password strength estimator, and update it periodically.
  • Do not share your User Account or password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password, including in any unsolicited communication such as letters, phone calls or email messages, so please contact us if you receive such a request.
  • Log out of your User Account once you are finished using it, especially if you share your Device with anyone else.
  • Have a strong and unique password on your Device, too.
  • Choose a quiet, private location from which to receive services from Authorized Healthcare Prescriber or Authorized Healthcare Provider

Notwithstanding the safeguards we have and our commitment to protecting Information, we cannot guarantee the security or error-free transmission or storage of Information. There are risks inherent in the use of electronic means to transmit and hold Information in electronic format. These risks can be minimized but not eliminated using appropriate security measures, such as the measures JackHealth employs. These risks include interception, loss, corruption, unauthorized access to, use and disclosure of Information, and delay in the availability of Information.

Cookies and De-identified Data
JackHealth may collect and use data (information collected or compiled through the JackHealth Platform) that no longer identifies a User. This data may be used for monitoring the compliance of Users and Authorized Personnel with the JackHealth Platform Terms of Use, for making the JackHealth Platform more accessible and enhancing the Users and Authorized Personnels experience. We may also use or disclose data for the purposes of product and marketing research. We will not use data to re-identify Users or for any other purpose prohibited by Applicable Law. We will only de-identify Information in a manner that complies with Applicable Law.

The JackHealth Platform, email messages, and marketing materials use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We use these technologies to better understand the usage of the JackHealth Platform, analyze trends, and administer, personalize and improve the experience of using the JackHealth Platform for Users and Authorized Personnel.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off or blocking them in your Internet browser. If you decide to turn off or block cookies, the JackHealth Platform might not function correctly. At times, we may use third parties such as ad exchanges and data companies to serve our advertisements on the JackHealth Platform. These companies may also use cookies and other technologies to report certain information about your visits to the JackHealth Platform and other websites (such as web pages you visit from and your response to ads on the JackHealth Platform) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant and tailored to you, both on and off our JackHealth Platform. By using the JackHealth Platform and not turning off cookies, you are consenting to their use for the purposes described in this Policy. To learn more about advertising on electronic sites and opting out of receiving ads, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website at www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at www.youradchoices.ca/choices.

It’s your choice:
The JackHealth Platform offers you functionality and choices for protecting your privacy including:

  • whether you want to use audio, chat, or video for interactions with Authorized Healthcare Prescribers or Authorized Healthcare Providers
  • Withholding Information with the understanding that an Authorized Healthcare Prescriber or Authorized Healthcare Provider may be unable to provide you with Healthcare Services as a result. They will advise you of the implications of your choice
  • any previous Information collected when seeking Informational services will not be accessible by Authorized Healthcare Prescriber or Authorized Healthcare Provider providing the services unless you specifically elect to provide access
  • whether you would like to receive communications by email or SMS
  • opting out of receiving non-essential communications by logging in to your User Account and updating your preferences. For clarity, service announcements including updates to our policies and Terms of Use and software are not considered non-essential communications

Contact
Please contact us directly at jack@jackhealth.ca for assistance with using the privacy functionality or with any questions about using the JackHealth Platform.

You may contact us at any time to: stop receiving e-mails or other correspondence from us, seek assistance with viewing and correcting Information, and close your User Account.

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our privacy practices, please contact our Chief Compliance Officer. Please include your name and contact information if you’d like us to respond to you.

Jack & Jill Health Inc.
ATTN: Chief Compliance Officer
jack@jackhealth.ca
(877)-267-5225
Unit 400-2620 Bristol Cir,
Oakville, ON L6H 6Z7

The JackHealth Privacy Policy was updated on January 14, 2020. The words and phrases used in this Policy have the same meaning as in JackHealth’s Terms of Use. You can also find a list of definitions at the bottom of this Policy or if you still have questions, contact our Chief Compliance Officer as indicated below.

JackHealth Corporation (“JackHealth”, “we”, “us”) uses a number of safeguards to protect the privacy of Users of the JackHealth Platform and the confidentiality of their Personal Information including Personal Health Information (collectively referred to together in this Privacy Policy as “Information”). When discussing Healthcare Services, Information typically refers to Personal Health Information (“PHI”), and when discussing Informational Services, Information typically refers to information that is not specifically about you or your health, such as information in questions you would be comfortable asking of an expert during the call-in portion of a radio broadcast on health-related matters. PHI is not required for Informational services, and we advise you to not to submit PHI in the course of accessing Informational Services.

The agreement between JackHealth and physicians providing services through the JackHealth Platform, (JackHealth Physician Services Agreement) and the Terms of Use for the JackHealth Platform explain the services that JackHealth provides to Authorized Physicians and to Users respectively. The agreement between JackHealth and Non-Physician Providers providing services through the JackHealth Platform, (e.g. JackHealth Nurse Practitioner and Pharmacy Services Agreement) explain the services that JackHealth provides to Authorized Non-Physician Providers.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) summarizes how JackHealth collects, uses, discloses, retains, disposes of, destroys and protects Information as well as Data (information that does not identify an individual) in the course of providing our services. We are committed to complying with this Policy and with applicable Provincial and Federal privacy legislation.

Note that this Policy does not apply to the collection, use, retention, disposal, destruction, and protection of Information by Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are subject to privacy legislation and professional requirements that govern their management of Information, including Information they collect, use and retain in the course of providing services through the JackHealth Platform. Please feel free to ask any Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to whom you are referred if you have questions about how he or she will treat your Information.

Collecting and using Information

JackHealth collects and uses Information only as necessary to provide our services, including to develop, assess, and improve our services. We only collect Personal Information if non-identifying information will not suffice. We minimize our collection and use of Information to what is needed for these purposes. For example, we do not record the audio or video portions of interactions between Users and Authorized Physicians and between Users and Authorized Non-Physician Providers through the JackHealth Platform.

As mentioned, Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are responsible for their collection, use, disclosure, retention, destruction and protection of Information. As a result, the following description is an overview only of the use generally made of Information for the purpose of providing services through the JackHealth Platform. A particular Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Providers may or may not chose to collect or use Information as described below in connection with a particular interaction with a User.

Healthcare Services

Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may collect Information about you or any Registered Dependent (as defined below) when you provide it during a Healthcare Services consultation (e.g., verbally or in texts), by viewing the Information that you have entered or uploaded to the JackHealth Platform and/or by creating or compiling Information in the JackHealth Platform. Information that will be available to Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers includes: the details that you provide in your consultation request; information you’ve entered or uploaded to profiles and medical records; information created during earlier interactions through the JackHealth Platform with other Authorized Physicians and/or Authorized Non-Physician Providers; the name, email address, phone number, gender and date of birth and province/territory that you provided when you registered; and your emergency contact’s name and contact information. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers use Information to provide you with Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services and, as with any healthcare provider, must comply with the privacy legislation and medical record-keeping obligations to which they are subject. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may create Information such as prescriptions, sick notes and other notes about your interaction with them through the JackHealth Platform. They may export or print copies of your Information that they collect. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may, but are not required to email or text your emergency contact if they believe that you are dealing with a medical emergency during a consultation. You are responsible for advising your emergency contact that you are providing their name and contact information to JackHealth and Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers, and for obtaining any necessary consent from them for the provision and use of their information in connection with the JackHealth Platform.

Informational Services

Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers collect and use Information that you provide in the course of obtaining Informational Services, by viewing the information that you have entered or uploaded to the JackHealth Platform and by creating or compiling Information in the JackHealth Platform. The Information that they collect and use includes: the details that you provide in your request for Informational Services and information that you provided to register to use the JackHealth Platform (name, gender, date of birth and place of residence) to confirm your eligibility to receive Informational Services. Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers are bound to comply with privacy legislation applicable to providers of Informational Services.

Provision of the JackHealth Platform

We collect and use your Information to register you, create your User Account, authenticate you when you log in and personalize your experience while using the JackHealth Platform. We confirm your eligibility to use the JackHealth Platform for Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services by asking you to confirm your place of residence and date of birth that you provide when registering.

You may choose to enter or upload and store your Information in the JackHealth Platform such as your medical records, and the name and contact information for your emergency contact.
When seeking Healthcare Services, you may also choose to enter or upload and store Information about individuals for whom you have the legal authority to make decisions regarding their healthcare and for whom you have created a profile by providing their first and last name, gender and date of birth (each a “Registered Dependent”). We use their date of birth where applicable and your assertion of their relationship with you to confirm your eligibility to obtain Healthcare Services for them, and their eligibility to receive Healthcare Services.

We use Information that you enter, or upload, or which is created as part of an interaction with an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to make it available to you when you access your User Account.

We may use Information for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes, and to comply with regulatory and legal requirements;

We may use Information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, support and improve the JackHealth Platform, its content and advertising provided to you through it (JackHealth’s and third parties’) unless you have decided not to receive such advertising.

Users eligible for Healthcare Services:

To request Healthcare Services, you select any applicable symptoms relevant to your request. You may also specify whether you’re seeking to renew a prescription or obtain a sick note. We facilitate your disclosure to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider of that information, along with age and gender to determine whether your request is eligible. We do not identify you, or, if applicable, the Registered Dependent for whom you’re seeking the Healthcare Services. Once the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider confirms that your request is eligible, we identify the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to you. The JackHealth Platform presents to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider the Information you provided in your consultation request, your name and, if applicable, the name of the Registered Dependent for whom you’re seeking the consultation. Unless you have elected to withhold access to information held in the JackHealth Platform about you or any Registered Dependent, the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider will be able to view it too.
We use Information that you enter to provide you with services that you request us to perform on your behalf, e.g., securely faxing your prescription to your chosen pharmacy.
We use your Information to text or email you to notify you about services that you request. For example, we notify you about the status of your consultations and other requests, such as prescription orders.
We may collect location data through the use of GPS technology and your IP address where applicable to services you have requested, e.g., ensuring you are connected to an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider or pharmacy that is licensed or authorized to provide such services in the jurisdiction where you are located. We also use your IP address for security purposes, e.g., presenting you with information about your account activity in your account settings.
Users eligible for Informational Services:

When you request Informational Services, you select any topics for which you are seeking education. On your behalf, we present the information that you provide to an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to determine whether your request is eligible for Informational Services. We do not identify you. Once the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider confirms that your request is eligible, we identify the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider to you. The JackHealth Platform presents to the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Providers the Information you provided in your request for Informational Services and your name.
We use your Information to text or email you to notify you about services that you request, for example, about the status of your request for Informational Services.
We may collect location data through the use of GPS technology and your IP address to support you in receiving services, e.g., ensuring you are connected to an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider who is authorized to provide such services in the jurisdiction where you are located. We also use your IP address for security purposes, e.g., presenting you with information about your account activity in your account settings.

Communicating with you

Medical emergencies associated with requests for Healthcare Services. Should you submit Information about a medical issue, which is deemed an emergency by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider prior to their acceptance of your request for Healthcare Services, JackHealth reserves the right to contact you at any time using any of the contact information you have provided. This contact is strictly for the purpose of informing you that an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has viewed your anonymized request and has declined the request based on their belief that your symptoms may represent a medical emergency.
Updates and marketing. From time to time, we may send you service announcements, including policy updates and updates to our Terms of Use and software and keep you posted on our latest products and any upcoming events that may be of interest to you or apply to you. You may opt-out of receiving non-essential communications by logging in to your User Account and updating your preferences. For clarity, service announcements including updates to our policies and Terms of Use and software are not considered non-essential communications.
Customer support. If you email, fax, write to us or complete a ‘contact us’ form on the JackHealth Platform, we will collect the name and contact information that you provide to us and will use it to respond to you.
We only permit our Personnel to access Information to the extent necessary to perform their designated functions. We require them to protect the Information and maintain its confidentiality by complying with our policies, procedures and applicable law.

Disclosing Information

We will not disclose, share, sell or rent your Information with or to any third party (except to the extent we disclose to Authorized Physicians or Authorized Non-Physician Providers, emergency contacts and in compliance with regulatory and legal requirements as set out in this Policy), except with your consent, or to the extent necessary, in our good faith judgment, to: comply with applicable laws or regulations, respond to a subpoena, order, or similar obligation to produce information; establish or exercise JackHealth’s legal rights or defend against legal claims; or investigate, detect, suppress, prevent or take action regarding illegal or prohibited activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the reputation or safety of any person.

We may disclose Information for the purposes of the due diligence required for or for the completion of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale. We will comply with any applicable legal requirements, including notice requirements, that apply to such transactions.

Retaining and disposing of Information

Unless we otherwise give you notice, we will retain your Information on the JackHealth Platform on your behalf until such times as you or we terminate your User Account. On termination, you will have an opportunity to print or make copies of your Information subject to the following. To ensure that Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may exercise any authority they have to withhold Information they compile in connection with Healthcare Services from patients under the law, you will be required to request any access you would like to notes made by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider about your consultation from the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider. As mentioned above, JackHealth is not the custodian of Information held on the JackHealth Platform; rather it holds Information on behalf of Users or Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers. On termination of your User Account, once you have been given the opportunity to print or make copies of your Information, we will delete the Information associated with your User Account, except Information that an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider advises us he or she requires in connection with a consultation or Informational Services the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider provided. In such circumstances, JackHealth will destroy the Information when the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has obtained a copy or terminates his/her account with JackHealth.

Accessing and correcting Information

Healthcare Services

You can access your Information or that of your Registered Dependents to check that it is accurate, complete, and up to date by making a request to jack@jackhealth.ca.

You may update and edit any of your Information except Information an Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider has viewed or created Information during a Healthcare Services consultation  making a request to jack@jackhealth.ca. Contact the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider who provided the Healthcare Services to access or request the correction of Information in their notes on the JackHealth Platform or that they hold in their medical records.

Informational Services

You can access Information you provided in your request(s) for Informational Services by by making a request to jack@jackhealth.ca.

Your choices

The JackHealth Platform offers you functionality and choices for protecting your privacy which include:

You may choose whether to use audio, chat, or video for interactions with Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers.

When seeking Healthcare Services, you may withhold Information, e.g., consultation information and medical records from Authorized Physicians and/or Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Please be aware that Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers may be unable to provide you with Healthcare Services as a result. They will advise you of the implications of your choice.

When seeking Informational Services, any previous Information collected e.g., consultation information and records, will not be accessible by the Authorized Physician or Authorized Non-Physician Provider providing the services unless you specifically elect to provide access.
You may choose whether to receive communications by email or SMS.
Please contact us directly at jack@jackhealth.ca for assistance with using the privacy functionality or with any questions about using the JackHealth Platform. Additionally, you may contact us at any time to: stop receiving e-mails or other correspondence from us, seek assistance with viewing and correcting Information, and close your User Account. To protect privacy, we may request information to verify your identity when you contact us.

Safeguarding Information

JackHealth takes the security of your information seriously. We store your information in electronic format within Canada, using computer systems with restricted access and housed in facilities using physical security measures. More generally, we have in place appropriate physical, technological, and organizational safeguards to protect Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use and disclosure. As mentioned, JackHealth Personnel are obligated to protect Information by adhering to our policies, practices and applicable laws.

You also play an important role in protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Information. For example:

Create a strong and unique password for your User Account, using JackHealth’s password strength estimator, and update it periodically.
Do not share your User Account or password with anyone. We will never ask you for your password, including in any unsolicited communication such as letters, phone calls or email messages, so please contact us if you receive such a request.
Log out of your User Account once you are finished using it, especially if you share your Device with anyone else.
Have a strong and unique password on your Device, too.
Choose a quiet, private location from which to receive services from Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers.
Collecting, using and sharing Data

JackHealth de-identifies Information on behalf of Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers. Under their agreement with JackHealth, Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers permit JackHealth to collect and use the resulting de-identified data for purposes that include: quality control activities designed to ensure use of the JackHealth Platform in compliance with the JackHealth Physician Services Agreement, Authorized Non-Physician Provider Agreements such as the JackHealth Therapists Agreement,  and the Terms of Use; improving the JackHealth Platform and more generally, the use of patient-initiated telemedicine services (through an understanding of usage and utilization patterns by Users and Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers); conducting academic research and designing surveys (to be posted and completed at the discretion of Users). We will not use Data to re-identify individuals.

Cookies and similar technologies

The JackHealth Platform, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. We use these technologies to better understand User behaviour, analyze trends, administer, personalize and improve the experience of using the JackHealth Platform. You have the ability to accept or decline our use of cookies. You can refuse cookies by turning them off or blocking them in your Internet browser. If you decide to turn off or block cookies, the JackHealth Platform might not function correctly. At times, we may use third parties such as ad exchanges and data companies to serve our advertisements on the JackHealth Platform. These companies may also use cookies and other technologies to report certain information about your visits to the JackHealth Platform and other websites (such as web pages you visit from and your response to ads on the JackHealth Platform) in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to deliver ads that are more relevant and tailored to you, both on and off our JackHealth Platform. By using the JackHealth Platform and not turning off cookies, you are consenting to their use for the purposes described in this Policy. To learn more about advertising on electronic sites and opting-out of receiving ads, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website at www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at www.youradchoices.ca/choices.

Links and third party websites and applications

The JackHealth Platform may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. These links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies applicable to any site you visit. This Policy does not apply to such linked pages or other sites, and we are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites or their operators which are provided solely for your convenience.

Policy changes
We publish the current version of our Policy at https://jackhealth.ca/4817059896/policies/6461653048.html. We reserve the right to amend our Policy at any time. Check back often to ensure you are aware of our current practices for collecting, using, disclosing, retaining, destroying and protecting Information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our privacy practices, please contact our Chief Compliance Officer. Please include your name and contact information if you’d like us to respond to you.

Jack & Jill Health Inc.
ATTN: Chief Compliance Officer
jack@jackhealth.ca
(877)-267-5225
75 Montpelier Str.
Brampton, L6Y 6H4

Definitions

“Authorized Physician” means a physician who is registered to practice medicine in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets JackHealth’s other criteria, and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the JackHealth Platform.
“Authorized Non-Physician Provider” means an independent, regulated health professional (such as a psychotherapist or a nurse) registered to provide healthcare in a Province or Territory of Canada, meets JackHealth’s other criteria, and is permitted to provide Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the JackHealth Platform.
“Data” means information collected or compiled through the JackHealth Platform which has been de-identified.
“De-identify” in relation to PHI, means to remove information that identifies the individual or for which it is reasonably foreseeable in the circumstances that it could be utilized, either alone or with other information, to identify the individual.
“Device” means a mobile or desktop device owned or controlled by a User and used to access JackHealth Physician Services.
“Health Care” means any observation, examination, assessment, care, service or procedure that is provided by a physician or a non-physician healthcare provider to an individual to diagnose, treat, or maintain the individual’s physical or mental condition, to prevent disease or injury to the individual, or to promote the individual’s health.
“Healthcare Services” means the provision of Health Care by an Authorized Physician or an Authorized Non-Physician Provider through the JackHealth Platform.
“Informational Services” means the provision of general information about a disease or condition, rather than patient specific medical information, for educational purposes only and for clarity, not including a diagnosis, treatment or advice based on observation, examination or assessment of a particular patient.
“JackHealth Platform” means the hardware, software, applications, websites, content, products and services owned and/or operated by us, which include the software that enables Authorized Physicians and Authorized Non-Physician Providers to provide Healthcare Services and Informational Services to Authorized Users.
“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual which is not PHI and which is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the JackHealth Platform.
“Personnel” in relation to JackHealth, means its employees and agents including independent contractors and sub-contractors, for whom JackHealth is responsible at law.
“PHI” or “personal health information” means information about an individual’s health or healthcare that is subject to Privacy Law and that is collected, created, compiled, used, disclosed or otherwise transmitted and/or stored on or by means of the JackHealth Platform.
“Privacy Law” means the applicable legislation governing the collection, use, disclosure, and/or protection of PHI in the Province or Territory in which a User resides.
“User” means an individual who has registered and created a JackHealth User Account in accordance with our Terms of Use and is thereby eligible to receive Healthcare Services and/or Informational Services through the JackHealth Platform.

Cialis (8 Pack)
$144
every month
$65
every 3 months
Max T-Support Pack
$80
One time Secret Deal
Strong and True Pack
$80
One time Secret Deal
Get More Strength for Less
Unbeatable savings when you boost your ED with essential vitamins
$180
$80
One time Secret Deal
Taken daily, this pack boosts testosterone levels and improves body functions, includes:
$180
$80
One time Secret Deal
Taken daily, this pack helps you overcome erectile dysfunction and improve your sexual performance. Includes:

Max T-Support Pack

$180
$80
One time Secret Deal
Taken daily, this pack boosts testosterone levels and improves body functions, includes:
  • Zinc gluconate
  • Magnesium gluconate
  • Vitamin D
  • Ashwagangha

Strong and True Pack

$180
$80
One time Secret Deal
Taken daily, this pack helps you overcome erectile dysfunction and improve your sexual performance. Includes:
  • L-arginine
  • Maca & Ginseng
  • Niacin
  • Vitamin D
Subscription plan auto-renews every three months - cancel anytime